Stoughton Wisconsin Chamber of Commerce                               Like Us On Facebook!!
ATTRACTIONS EVENTS SHOPPING LODGING DINING CHAMBER VISITOR’S GUIDE

WEEK-AT-A-GLANCE  
May 01, 2017   3pm | View Details
Music Appreciation Series
Stoughton Opera House
May 01, 2017   6:30pm-8:00pm | View Details
Freedom Through Forgiveness
Stoughton Hospital
May 02, 2017   9:30am-11:30am | View Details
Stoughton Memory Cafe
Stoughton Public Library
Syttende Mai

MORE SYTTENDE MAI | Main

Schedule
Ugly Troll
What's New
Art Fair
Feast
Syttende Mai Classic Run/Walk
Viking Games
Canoe Race
Parades
Quilt Show
Lil Run

COMMUNITY EVENTS
 April 2017 
S M T W T F S
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30


MORE EVENTS | Main
  Syttende Mai
Coffee Break
Victorian Holiday Weekend
Catfish River Music Festival
Stoughton Junior Fair
Norse Afternoon of Fun
Norwegian Destination Weekend
Community Expo
Farmers Market
Mandt Marketplace
Chamber Golf Outing


QUICK LINKS

Chamber Info
Business Directory
Stoughton RDA
Economic Development
Stoughton Community
Contact Us


 
RENEWING MEMBERS
Cummins Inc.
Koffee Kup Restaurant, The
Nazareth Health & Rehabilitation Center
Prizepromos
Schmidt's Auto, Inc.
Bay View Heights Inc
Deak's Pub & Grill
Moyer's Inc.
B & G Foods
Azura Memory Care


Annual Syttende Mai Canoe Race
Friday, May 19, 2017 - Start Time - 6:30 PM SHARP!

 

Get your 2017 Canoe Race Application Here!


2016 Canoe Race Results
2016 Syttende Mai Canoe Race Results - Overall (scroll down for results by class)
 
1.      Ken & Spencer Koscik  30:47
2.      Bill Coady & Bill Rattunde 30:55
3.      Brandon & Bryce Burger  32:30
4.      Rory Rossman & Bill Poole  32:49
5.      Patrick & Steve Holtan 32:51
6.      Dick Steinle & Angie Lucas  32:57
7.      Cullen Chosy & Ben Johnson  33:13
8.      Brock Wanninger & Sam Wahlin   33:30
9.      Jim Delehanty & Riley Geil   33:38
10.  Bob & Greg Diebel   33:48
11.  Brady Wanninger & Alex Zacharias   34:25
12.  Timothy Johnson & Jacob Eugster   34:36
13.  Craig Erickson & David Heiliger   34:39
14.  Andrew Jorgenson & Eric Rangl   34:45
15.  Carl & Zach Pulvermacher    34:46
16.  Jeremy & Josh Dedie   35:00
17.  Thomas & Annie Hudkins   35:05
18.  Jenny Rahn & Bill Lawrence   35:16
19.  Kreg & Natalie Gruben   35:31
20.  Wayne Hansen & Ken Landoit   35:59
21.  Bjorn Brekke & Bobby Swenson   36:17
22.  Noah Nicol & Henry Hill-Gorman   36:29
23.  Dan Thies & Sam Rikkers    36:40
24.  Donovan & Ethan Wright  36:51
25.  Chris & Nik Newgard   37:17
26.  Bill & Lillian Talbert   37:37
27.  Eric Klitzkie & Tommy Haese   37:35
28.  Tyler Harding & Mitch Corwith   37:47
29.  Alex Tomczyk & Payton Montgomery  37:52
30.  Jason Johnson & Evan Callister-Craig   37:54
31.  Doug & Wendy Read   38:52
32.  Bob & Joey Wahlin   39:20
33.  Andrew & Matt Evans   39:25
34.  Kevin Vick & Jennifer Burton   39:26
35.  Philip Callister-Craig & Asher Mullin  39:56
36.  Mari Grady & Patricia Dumas  39:57
37.  Chris Tung & Laron Morley   39:40
38.  ? boat   40:09
39.  Andrew Crughmor & Dana Johnson   40: 16
40.  Arlin Teigen & Matt Oliver    40:17
41.  Alex Wicks & Zach Wahlin   40:47
42.  ? boat    40:49
43.  Caleb York & Dustyn Sawall    40:50
44.  Ryan Horrisberger & Tony Riel   41:03
45.  Jason Lyons & Brianne Labno   41:05
46.  Randall Carter & BT Thomas   41:12
47.  Zach Kumm & Isaiah Janish   41:14
48.  ? boat   41:18
49.  Alex Dedie & Tristen Smith    41:28
50.  Mitch, Sam & Sadie Bergeson   41:36
51.  Cody Suddeth & Wilder Wichman    42:10
52.  Andrew Keehn & Russell Vike   42:21
53.  Emily & John McCune   42:22
54.  Alan Strong & Jaden Timmons   42:23
55.  Tim & Zeth Zeichert   42:25
56.  Gary Schumacher & Tristin Heisig   42:27
57.  Isaac Eugster & Sam Hynek   42:34
58.  Pat & Michael O’Connor   42:49
59.  Jim & Saige Hammis   43:21
60.  Ben Deschane & Victoria Ryan   43:22
61.  ? boat   43:27
62.  Tim & Erin McCune   43:31
63.  David & Matt Prechel   43:33
64.  Oliver Zemke & James Robb
65.  Ann Bradbury & Amanda Lease   43:48
66.  ? boat   44:00
67.  ? boat   44:09
68.  ? boat   44.10
69.  ? boat   44:12
70.  Brad & Liam Harrison   44:27
71.  Michael Meinholz & Daniel Dobranszky   44:44
72.  Collin Hasburgh & Brent Keller   44:45
73.  Andrew Klouda & Nyla Clements   44:47
74.  Haley Bach & Natalie Clerkin  44:55
75.  ? boat   44:56
76.  ? boat   45:02
77.  Florence  Olson & Micah Nierode   45:03
78.  Andrew Boersma & Diesel Schrafnagel   45:20
79.  Nelson Raisbeck & Jon Stokes   45:34
80.  Stephen & Hannah Lawrence   45:47
81.  Josie Asleson & Paige Halverson   45:52
82.  Sophie Pitney & Rose Thao & Nerise Eddy   45:53
83.  Tim & Tyler Strandlie   46:06
84.  Kelsey Jenny & Jessica Wendt   46:11
85.  Matt Beyer & Paula Cody   46:25
86.  Katie Timmons & Jeff Strong   46:29
87.  ? boat   46:40
88.  Angela & Luis Rey   46:41
89.  Jenna Gardner & Ashley Olson  46:50
90.  David & Mackenzie Rynes   46:52
91.  Sam & Mady Buell   46:53
92.  ? boat   47:00
93.  Amy Sieman & Nathan Peterson   47:10
94.  Brad & Will Crowley   47:15
95.  ? boat   47:31
96.  ? boat   48:02
97.  Jeff & Olivia Bakken    48:18
98.  ? boat   48:19
99.  ? boat   48:31
100.  ? boat   48:35
101.  Savannah Heisig & Stefanie Jensen   48:57
102.  ? boat   49:17
103.  ? boat   49:31
104. Roger Strandlie & Collin Williamson   49:42
105. Kailey Tachick & Dais Gulbert   49:44
106. Brenda & Tom Hofmann    49:53
107. Abigail Lewis & Arielle Wallace   50:47
108. James & Jimmy Fitzgibbon   51:12
109. Sara Slager & Gemini Rewey   51:23
110. ? boat   51:27
111. Justin Nettesheim & Jenny Manz   53:15
112. Adam Slager & Lake Rewy   54:15
113. Jacob & Timm Schaeffer   54:19
114. Jeremy & Micah Smith   54:20
115. Mike, Avery & Oden Lamberty   56:14
116. Karen Signer & Patti Knautz   56:27
117. Abby Seybold, McKenna Towle and Savanna Jemillo   57:08
118. Owen Lehman & Gabriel Dickens   57:20


2016 Syttende Mai Canoe Race Results by class
 
MEN:
1.      Ken & Spencer Koscik
2.      Bill Coady & Bill Rattunde
3.      Rory Rossman & Bill Poole
4.      Patrick & Steve Holtan
5.      Bob & Greg Diebel
6.      Brady Wanninger & Alex Zacharias
7.      Timothy Johnson & Jacob Eugster
8.      Craig Erickson & David Heiliger
9.      Andrew Jorgenson & Eric Rangel
10.  Carl & Zach Pulvermacher
11.  Jeremy & Josh Dedie
12.  Wayne Hansen & Ken Landoit
13.  Bjorn Brekke & Bobby Swenson
14.  Dan Thies & Sam Rikkers
15.  Donovan & Ethan Wright
16.  Chris & Nik Newgard
17.  Eric Klitzkie & Tomy Haese
18.  Tyler Harding & Mitch Corwith
19.  Andrew & Matt Evans
20.  Chris Tung & Laron Morley
21.  Arlin Teigen & Matt Oliver
22.  Caleb York & Dustyn Sawall
23.  Ryan Horrrisberger & Tony Riel
24.  Randall Carter & BT Thomas
25.  Zach Kumm & Isaiah Janish
26.  Tim & Zeth Zeichert
27.  Gary Schumacher & Tristin Heisig
28.  Isaac Eugster & Sam Hynek
29.  Pat & Michael O’Connor
30.  David & Matt Prechel
31.  Michael Meinholz & Daniel Dobranszky
32.  Collin Hasburgh & Brent Keller
33.  Nelson Raisbeck & Jon Stokes
 
JUNIORS:
1.      Cullen Chosy & Ben Johnson
2.      Brock Wanninger & Sam Wahlin
3.      Noah Nicol & Henry Hill-Gorman
4.      Alec Tomczyk & Payton Montgomery
5.      Jason Johnson & Evan Callister-Craig
6.      Philip Callister-Craig & Asher Mullin
7.      Cody Suddeth & Wilder Wichman
8.      Andrew Keehn & Russell Vike
9.      Josie Asleson & Paige Halverson
10.  Savannah Heisig & Stefanie Jensen
 
MIXED
1.      Dick Steinle & Angie Lucas
2.      Thomas & Annie Hudkins
3.      Jenny Rahn & Bill Lawrence
4.      Doug & Wendy Read
5.      Keith Vick & Jennifer Burton
6.      Andrew Crugmor & Dana Johnson
7.      Jason Lyons & Brianne Labno
8.      Emily & John McCune
9.      Ben Deschane & Victoria Ryan
10.  Andrew Kouda & Nyla Clements
11.  Florence Olson & Micah Nierode
12.  Matt Beyer & Paula Cody
13.  Katie Timmons & Jeff Strong
14.  Angela & Luis Rey
15.  Amy Sieman & Nathan Peterson
16.  Jeff & Olivia Bakken
17.  Kailey Tachick & Davis Gulbert
18.  Brenda & Tom Hofmann
19.  Jusin Nettesheim & Jenny Manz
 
WOMEN
1.      Mari Grady & Patricia Dumas
2.      Hayley Bach & Natalie Clerkin
3.      Ann Bradbury & Amanda Lease
4.      Sophie Pitney, Rose Thao & Nerise Eddy
5.      Kelsey Jenny & Jessica Wendt
6.      Jenna Gardner & Ashley Olson
7.      Sara Slager & Gemini Rewey
8.      Karen Signer & Patti Knautz
 
YOUTH
1.      Alex Wicks & Zach Wahlin
2.      Alex Dedie  & Tristen Smith
3.      Abigail Lewis & Brielle Wallace
4.      Adam Slager & Lake Rewey
5.      Abby Seybold, McKenna Towle & Savanna Jemillo
6.      Owen Lehman & Gabriel Dickens
 
ADULT/CHILD
1.      Brandan & Bryce Burger
2.      Jim Delehanty & Riley Geil
3.      Kreg & Natalie Gruben
4.      Bill & Lillian Talbert
5.      Bob & Joey Wahlin
6.      Mitch, Sam & Sadie Bergeson
7.      Alan Strong & Jaden Timmons
8.      Jim & Saige Hammes
9.      Tim & Erin McCune
10.  Oliver Zemke & James Robb
11.  Brad & Liam Harrison
12.  Andrew Boersma & Diesel Schrafnagel
13.  Stephen & Hannah Lawrence
14.  Tim & Tyler Strandlie
15.  David & Mackenzie Rynes
16.  Sam & Mady Buell
17.  Brad & Will Crowley
18.  David & Kylie Nelson
19.  Roger Strandlie & Collin Williamson
20.  James & Jimmy Fitzgibbon
21.  Jeremy & Micah Smith
22.  Mike, Avery and Oden Lamberty


The Syttende Mai Canoe Race is a 3.5 mile race going down the Yahara River, with one portage at the Forton Street Bridge in downtown Stoughton ending near Mandt Park on Riverside Drive. Classes available: Men, Women, Mixed (one man and one woman), Juniors (15-17 yrs), Youth (14 yrs & under), Adult/Child (25 & older / 14 & younger)

REGISTRATION:  The entry fee is $30 per canoe.  The registration deadline is Thursday, May 18 at NOON; all forms must be received by this date and time (registrations received after May 15th are not guaranteed a race-day shirt).  There will be no "day-of" or "on-site" registrations. 
Registration forms can be mailed to: Syttende Mai Canoe Race, 532 E. Main St., Stoughton, WI 53589, or dropped off at the Stoughton Chamber of Commerce Office in the Depot (608-873-7912).
Office hours are 9am-4:30pm Monday-Friday. There is a mail slot in the front door that is always available.
Make checks payable to: Syttende Mai Canoe Race.  NO REFUNDS.


GUIDELINES:
     1. Maximum length of 17'     
     2. Each canoe must weigh 50 lb. or more!      
     3. Each canoe is allowed one (1) extra paddle     
     4. One (1) US. Coast Guard approved life vest per person

Directions to Start of Race:
Williams Drive to Yahara Rd, left onto Oakview Dr to Rosenbaum Rd. There is ample parking available after dropping off canoes at Oak Knoll Park on the corner of Williams Drive & Hwy B.  There are good spots to watch the race on the bridge at Hwy B, at Forton Street Bridge and at the finish line near Mandt Park.

PLEASE - NO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES IN CANOES!
ETHNIC WEAR WELCOMED!

 




Stoughton Top Attraction Stoughton Group Tours
Looking for something new and interesting for your tour groups? Discover Stoughton, WI. Located on the banks of the Yahara River, Stoughton is a treasure chest of Norwegian Heritage and Victorian architecture, Arts and Culture, and warm, friendly Festivals. Located conveniently within easy driving distance of Chicago and only minutes from Madison, Stoughton is the heart of Southern Wisconsin.
Order Your
Stoughton
Visitor Guide
Visitor Guide
Click Here



 
 

Stoughton Chamber of Commerce
532 E. Main Street
Stoughton, WI 53589

Phone: 608-873-7912
Toll Free: 888-873-7912
Fax: 608-873-7743
Contact | Email
Stoughton Chamber of Commerce 2017 Stoughton Chamber Of Commerce
Terms | Privacy | Members Area | Mobile